Thesis Presentations

The presentations are public and everyone interested is invited to attend the presentations.

Upcoming presentations

  • 06.09.2021, 14:00: Elif Erbil: Personalization of Multi-Day Round Trip Itineraries according to Travellers’ Preferences (MT, virtual)

  • 22.09.2021, 14:00: Malte Granderath: Measuring and Evaluating the Adoption and Performance of DNS over QUIC (MT, virtual)

  • 22.09.2021. 14:30: Giovanni Bartolomeo: Enabling Microservice Interactions within Heterogeneous Edge Infrastructures (MT, virtual)

  • 24.09.2021, 10:00:  Abhishek Agarwal: Predicting the Duration of Stay for Personalized Travel Recommender Systems (GR, virtual)

Past presentations

  • 25.08.2021, 14:00: Shutao Shen: Evaluation of Discovery and Binding Mechanisms for QUIC Proxys (MT, virtual)

  • 25.08.2021, 14:30: Sumant Deo: Recognition of Characteristic Motion Profiles and Energy-Efficient Geo-Tracking in Android (MT, virtual)

  • 09.08.2021, 14:00: Katja Grünewald: Using Heatmaps to Support User Interaction with Mobile Travel Recommender Systems (AP, virtual)

  • 09.08.2021, 14:00: Alexis Gamboa Soto: DestiNation: Using a Personal Knowledge Graph to Recommend Outdoor Activities (MT, virtual)

  • 06.08.2021. 16:00: Ralf Baun: Realizing Self-organizing Platforms for Edge Service Deployments (MT, virtual)

  • 27.07.2021, 14:00: Hendrik Cech: Evaluating Transport Protocols for Remote Piloting of Aerial Vehicles (MT, virtual)

  • 14.07.2021, 14:00: Leo Eichhorn: Exploring Latency Boundaries of Blockchains in Edge Computing Networks using Emulation (MT, virtual)

  • 07.07.2021, 14:00: Denis Blank: A Component-Based Approach for Dynamic E-Paper UIs in Embedded Systems. (MT, virtual)

  • 30.06.2021, 14:00: Julian Sauerhammer: Integration and Evaluation of a V2X-based Cooperative Maneuver Protocol in an Autonomous Vehicle (MT, virtual)

  • 30.06.2021, 14:30: Burak Cemil Ösafzar: Driver Habit Analysis using Sequential Pattern Mining (MT, virtual)

  • 09.06.2021, 14:30: Felix Beil: Evaluating QUIC over Long Delay Networks. (MT, virtual)

  • 09.06.2021, 14:00: Simon Huber: Evaluating the Deployment and Impact of Emerging DNS Protocols. (MT, virtual)

  • 19.05.2021, 14:00: The Khang Dang: Analyzing Cloud Reachability via Wireless Networks on Global Scale (BT, virtual)

  • 26.04.2021, 14:00: Gokulakrishnan Balakrishnan: Multistakeholder Recommender Systems in Tourism (MT, virtual)

  • 21.04.2021, 14:30: Robert Krämer: A Deep Dive into Mobile QoE for Websites using Google CrUX. (MT, virtual)

  • 14.04.2021, 14:00: Nicolas Mario Arteaga Garcia: GBS Tutoring Tool: A Software Engineered Websystem for the Creation and Organization of GBS Exercises. (BT, virtual)

  • 31.03.2021, 14:00: Christopher Harth-Kitzerow: Design and Implementation of a Secure and Scalable Verification Scheme for Outsourced Computation in an Edge Computing Marketplace. (MT, virtual)

  • 24.03.2021, 14:30: Omar Sharaki: Developing a Software Library forn Processing and Evaluating Travel Region Models (MT, virtual)

  • 23.02.2021, 10:00: Kwok Ping Ng: Quantifying and Visualizing the Dispersion of International Cuisine (MT, virtual)

  • 19.02.2021, 13:00: Mehdi Yosofie: Flexible Multi-Cluster Edge Orchestration and Task Scheduling Platform (MT, virtual)

  • 02.02.2021, 10:00: Maria Potzner: Virtual Tourism Applications: Categorization, Implementation and Evaluation (MT, virtual)

  • 02.02.2021, 10:00: Adrian Thiesen: Usability: Research, Testing and Development of an Interactive Map-Based Travel Recommender System (BT, virtual)

  • 20.01.2021, 15:00: Lukas Vorwerk: Apache Spark-based Machine Learning Approach for Real-Time Parking Space Detection (MT, virtual)

  • 20.01.2021, 15:30: Eduard Pop: Security in the Cloud: Comparing Local and Cloud-based Hardware Security Modules (MT, virtual via MS Teams, see email for the link)

  • 16.12.2020, 15:00: Daniel Gruber: OpportunisticDB: A Software Interface for Conflict-Free Mutable Data within Opportunistic Networks (MT, virtual)

  • 16.12.2020, 15:30: Marcel Weiß: Ein drahtloses Mesh-Netz für paarweise kooperativ arbeitende, autonome, mobile Roboter innerhalb von Roboterflotten (MT, virtual)

  • 03.12.2020, 16:00: Christopher Laß: Team Player: How online collaborative problem-solving games could help build trust in remote teams (GR, virtual)

  • 30.11.2020, 14:00: Maximilian Eder: Analyzing Cloud Reachability on Global Scale (BT, virtual)

  • 25.11.2020, 15:30: Tushaar Bhatt: Exploratory Analysis of Managed IoT Cloud Services and their Impact on IoT Governance (GR, virtual)

  • 12.11.2020, 15:00: Hendrik Cech: Analyzing and Realizing Multipath TCP Schedulers in Linux (GR, virtual)

  • 12.11.2020, 14:00: Koushik Karmakar: A Context-Aware Approach To Restaurant Recommendations: System Algorithm and Case Study (MT, virtual)

  • 04.11.2020, 15:00: Thomas Bachmaier: Quantitaive Analysis of Interference Behavior in Commercial GNSS Receives (MT, virtual)

  • 29.10.2020, 12:00: Florian Aschenbrenner: Measuring and Analyzing Multipath TCP support on the Internet (BT, virtual)

  • 28.10.2020, 14:00: Kilian Traub: Designing and Implementing a System Interface for WebAssembly IoT Modules (BT, virtual)

  • 21.10.2020, 14:30: Asela Dasanayaka: Comparing Different Methods for Preference Elicitation in Recommender Systems (Application Project, virtual)

  • 13.10.2020, 14:00: Adrian Steffan: Running a Language Interpreter Inside the ARM TrustZone: An Exploration of the Dynamic Code Execution in Tursted Execution Environments. (BT, virtual)

    13.10.2020, 14:30: Rafid Ahmed: Network Layer for Local Brodcast-based Multi-Hop Communications. (MT, virtual)

    13.10.2020, 15:00: Julius Niedworok: Design and Implementation of an Orchestration Engine for Distributed Services Spanning the Cloud-Edge Infrastructure Continuum. (MT, virtual)

  • 09.09.2020, 14:00: Parag Jain: An Approach to Edge Computing based on Computational Structure (MT, virtual)

  • 31.07.2020, 14:00: Georgi Anastasov: Interactive Explanations for Sequential Point-of-Interest Recommendation (MT, virtual)

  • 22.07.2020, 15:00: Abd-Elrahman Bachet: A Reinforcement Learning Approach for Dynamic Car-Passenger Matching in Ride Hailing Services (MT, virtual)

  • 01.07.2020, 14:30: Simon Leier: Adaptive Fitness Tracker for Dogs Using Accelerometer and GPS Data (MT, virtual)

  • 17.06.2020, 14:00: Omar Afify: Cloud Based Parking Space Prediction Using Connected Car Sensor Data (MT, virtual)

  • 17.06.2020, 14:30: Michael Neu: WebAssembly Runtime for Networked Microcontrollers (MT, virtual)

  • 17.06.2020, 16:00: Usama Siddique: Network-Ecosystem: Manage World-wide Distributed Sensor Data to Analyze Construction Machine Behavior (MT, virtual)

  • 03.06.2020, 14:00: Batheja Sumeet: Runtime Platform for Opportunistic Service Composition (MT, virtual)

  • 04.06.2020, 14:00: Alexis J. Gamboa: Using Social Media Data to Rank Destination Recommendations (GR, virtual)

  • 28.05.2020, 14:00: Rinita Roy: A Recommender System for Planning Composite City Trips Based on Travel Mobility Analysis (MT, virtual)

  • 20.05.2020, 14:00: Rishabh Baid: A Browser Based Smart Microphone for Presentation Systems (MT, virtual)

  • 13.05.2020, 14:30: Raphael Hetzel: Decentralized Actor-based Orchestration of Networked Microcontrollers (MT, virtual)

  • 29.04.2020, 14:30: Marcello Feroce: Culture-Based Opinion Mining in the Tourism Domain (MT, virtual)

  • 29.04.2020, 14:30: Elif Erbil: Generating Multi-Day Round Trip Itineraries for Tourists (GR, virtual)

  • 29.04.2020, 14:30: Malintha Adikari: Assessing the Quality of Trip Data Derived from Checkins of Location-Based Social Networks (AP, virtual)

  • 23.04.2020, 14:00: Syed Hassaan Tauqeer: Flexible Visualization for Data Analytics on the Virtual Mobility World (ViM) Experimentation Platform (MT, virtual)

  • 22.04.2020, 14:00: Alexander Jensen: Bayesian Neural Matching for Vehicle Fleet Federated Learning (BT, virtual)

  • 15.04.2020, 14:30: Artur Nuritdinov: Predictive Maintenance for Robotic Scaffolding Transportation Systems (MT, virtual)

  • 8.4.2020, 14:30: Lukas Heddendorp: Evaluation of WebAssembly IoT Runtimes on an ESP32 Microcontroller (BT, virtual)

  • 22.1.2020, 15:00: Alexander Ambos: Automatic Deployment of Microcontrollers and Analysis of Wi-Fi Management Frames (BT, 01.05.058)

  • 17.1.2020, 10:00: Fabian Sauter: Smart Building Control with XMPP for IoT (BT, 01.05.058)

  • 17.12.2019, 14:30: Alexander Ikas: Proactive and Personalized Device Recommendation in the Internet-of-Things (MT, 01.05.058)

  • 17.12.2019, 14:30: Sameera Thimbiri Palage: Navigation by Proposing Items: A Novel Conversational Paradigm for Recommending Complex Items (MT, 01.05.058)

  • 30.10.2019, 14:15: Mingkwan Burckhardt: Recommender Systems for Dynamic Workflows (BT, 01.05.058)

  • 30.10.2019, 14:15: Simon Kostin: Migratory User Interfaces for Tourist Trip Recommender Systems (BT, 01.05.058)

  • 25.09.2019, 14:15: Daniel Bartmann: Round Trips in a Tourist Trip Recommender System (BT, 01.07.023)

  • 24.09.2019, 10:00: Goktug Erce Gürel: Privacy Preserving Transformation of Human Mobility Data Using Deep Learning Methods (MT)

  • 11.09.2019, 15:00: Sabrina Lutz: Mapping the Urban Flow of Big Cities with Neural Networks and Transfer Learning (MT)

  • 03.07.2019, 14:15: Ramon Adofo: A critique-based Recommender System forTourist Trips (MT, 01.07.023)

  • 24.07.2019, 14:15: Michael Wang: A Reciprocal Recommender System for Joint Event Visits (MT, 01.07.023)

  • 26.06.2019, 14:15: Andreas Reinecke: Dynamic Control System for Distributed Sensing (BT)

  • 17.05.2019, 14:00: Tim Pfeifle: Web Based Visualization and Analysis Platform for Sensor Data from Mobile Devices (BT, 01.05.058)

  • 22.05.2019, 14:15: Stefan Ziaras: User Interfaces for Group Recommendation Strategies (MT, 01.07.023)

  • 29.05.2019, 14:15: Florian Haimerl: Development of a Software Architecture for Recommending Travel Regions (MT, 01.07.023)

  • 05.06.2019, 14:15: Jonathan Kaleve: Conversational Recommender Systems for City Tour Planning (BT, 01.07.023)

  • 05.06.2019, 14:45: Bertan Ege Teberci: Explanations in Tourist Trip Recommendations and their Integration into the TourRec Application (BT, 01.07.023)

  • 06.03.2019, 14:00: Patrick Funke: Design and Implementation of a Package Tour Recommender (MT, 01.07.023)

  • 25.02.2019, 14:00: Pulak Chakraborty: A Collaborative Web Application for Recommending Sightseeing Trips to Tourist Groups on Multi-Touch Public Displays (MT, 01.05.051)

  • 06.02.2019, 14:00: Michael Bub: Preference Elicitation for Decentralized Recommender Systems + Evgeny Volynsky: Algorithms for Decentralized Recommender Systems (MTs, 01.07.023)

  • 18.01.2019, 15:00: Thomas Ressler-Antal: Efficient and fair bandwidth sharing among mobile devices (BT, room 01.05.058)

  • 19.12.2018, 15:15: Robert Urban: A User-Centric Approach to Improve Tourist Trip Recommender Systems on Public Displays (MT, room 01.07.023)

  • 21.11.2018, 16:00: Tushaar Bhatt: Enhancing Fleet Intelligence in Car Sharing Services Using Machine Learning Techniques (BT, room 01.07.023)

  • 01.10.2018, 14:00: Fiona Guerin: Networked Dynamic Execution Environment for Microcontrollers (BT, room 01.05.058)

  • 26.09.2018, 09:30: Sherjeel Sikander: Integrating Route Attractiveness Attributes Into a Tourist Trip Recommender System (MT, room 1743, Arcisstraße)

  • 29.08.2018, 14:15: Christoph Smutny: Optimizing User Interfaces for the Preference Elicitation in a Mobile Tourist Trip Recommender System (MT, room 01.07.023)

  • 22.08.2018, 14:00: Angelin Rashmi Antony Rajan: Automated IETF QUIC Interoperability Matrix (MT, room 01.05.058)

  • 16.08.2018, 13:00: Anant Nawalgaria: A Hybrid Context-Aware Recommender System for Personalised On-Demand Mobility Services (MT, room 01.05.058)

  • 04.07.2018, 16:00: Oleksii Moroz: Control and Monitoring of IoT Devices with Microsoft Hololenses (MT, room 01.05.058)

  • 28.05.2018, 14:15: Nikolaos Promponas-Kefalas: Integration of Public Displays into a Mobile Tourist Trip Recommender System (MT, room 01.05.058)

  • 11.04.2018, 14:15: Michael Bub, Evgeny Volynsky: User Acceptance of Proactive Recommendations on Smartphone and Smartwatch (GR, room 01.07.023)

  • 28.02.2018, 14:15: Jonas Tomasini: Enhancing User Experience in Context-Aware Recommender Systems in Mobile Applications (BT, room 01.07.023)

  • 17.01.2018, 14:00: Anjum Parvez Ali: Spatio-temporal Data and Operation Modelling in Large-scale Long-term Surveillance missions using UAVs (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 20.12.2017, 14:45: Robert Krämer: Gamification as a motivator to use recommender systems on public displays (BT, room 01.07.023, in German)

  • 20.12.2017, 14:15: Hania Syed: An Evaluation of Technologies for Connecting Multiple Smartphones to Receive Tourist Trip Recommendations (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 13.12.2017, 14:45: Oleksandr Fedotov: Location-aware Task Management through the use of Web Services and Mobile Devices (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 13.12.2017, 14:15: Frank Lu: Using Public Displays in Software Development Teams (BT, room 01.07.023, in English) 

  • 04.12.2017, 14:00: Andreas Kammerloher: A Recommender System for Creativity Techniques (MT, room 01.05.058, in German)

  • 29.11.2017, 14:15: Julian Färber: Evaluation und Neuentwicklung von UI-/UX-Konzepten und deren personalisierter Einsatz am Beispiel einer Anwendung zur Optimierung von Bestellprozessen in der Gastronomie (MT, room 01.07.023, in German)

  • 14.11.2017, 10:00: Robert Weindl: Meta Tour Generation for Trip Planning Applications based on a Recommender System utilizing Conversational, Deep Learning and Ontology Methodologies (MT, room 01.05.058, in English)

  • 25.10.2017, 14:15: Simon Fakir: Computer Vision Approach to Derive User’s Preferences from Photos (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 07.09.2017, 14:00: Max Wüstehube: Integration of a Literature Recommender System into mediaTUM (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 05.07.2017: 14:15: Andrada-Teodora Stan: City Trip Group Recommendations on Public Displays (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 14.06.2017: 14:15: Andreas Salvermoser: Extensible Re-Implementation of a Travel Region Recommender Web Application (BT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 14.06.2017: 14:15: Aly Saleh: A Pervasive Computing Framework for Distributed Computational Flow Composition and Execution (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 17.05.2017: 16:00: Aditya Deshpande: Impact of Social Endorsements on a Collaborative Filtering based Recommender System (GR, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 10.05.2017: 14:15: Stefan Vogl: Ein Gruppenempfehlungssystem für Städtetrips (BT, room 01.07.023, in German)

  • 03.05.2017, 14:15: Ramakant Agrawal: Detecting Commercial Intents Based on Navigational Data of the Users (MT, room 01.07.023, in English)

  • 26.04.2017, 14:00: Georgi Anastasov: Mobile User Interfaces for Providing Feedback on City Trip Recommendations (BT, room 01.07.023, in German)